Christmas at the Courthouse will take place Dec. 5-13 from 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. weekdays at the City/County Courts Building. 

The schedule is detailed below.

Wednesday, Dec. 5
Master of ceremonies: Don Welch
Entertainment: Rivermont Elementary School fourth-grade choir, directed by Phyllis Finney, and East Lake Academy chamber choir, directed by Aisha Moore
Honorees: County Clerk Bill Knowles, Assessor of Property Bill Bennett, Register of Deeds Pam Hurst, County Trustee Bill Hullander and Hamilton County Superintendent Rick Smith

Thursday, Dec. 6
Master of ceremonies: David Karnes
Entertainment: Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy "Singessence," directed by Charles Collins, and East Ridge Elementary School Pioneer chorus club, directed by Marilyn Medley
Honorees: Chancery Court Judges Frank Brown III and Jeff Atherton; Clerk and Master S. Lee Akers; Circuit Court Judges Marie Williams, Neil Thomas III, Jackie Bolton and Jeff Hollingsworth; and Court Clerk Paula Thompson

Friday, Dec. 7
Master of ceremonies: Amy Katcher
Entertainment: Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts choir, directed by Marty Massengale, and Central High School choir, directed by Colene Birchfield
Honorees: District Attorney General Bill Cox and Public Defender Ardena Garth

Monday, Dec. 10
Master of ceremonies: Kevin Sims
Entertainment: Howard High School choir, directed by Sheila Morris, and the Tyner Academy combine chorus, directed by Roxanne Edwards
Honorees: Juvenile Court Judge Suzanne Bailey and Juvenile Court Clerk Gary Behler

Tuesday, Dec. 11
Master of ceremonies: Carly Flynn-Morgan
Entertainment: Soddy-Daisy Elementary School choir, directed by Ellen Leamon, and Ooltewah Middle School choir, directed by Sarah Allen
Honorees: City Court Judges Sherry Paty and Russell Bean; City Court Clerk Jan Turner; and Sessions Court Judges Christine Mahn Sell, David Bales, Clarence Shattuck and Gary Starnes

Wednesday, Dec. 12
Master of ceremonies: Callie Starnes
Entertainment: Calvin Donaldson Elementary School Singing Eagles chorus, directed by Claire Stockman, and North Hamilton County Elementary School chorus, directed by Clifta Hixson
Honorees: Criminal Court Judges Barry Steelman, Rebecca Stern and Don W. Poole; Court Clerk Gwen Tidwell; and Sheriff Jim Hammond

Thursday, Dec. 13
Master of ceremonies: Cindy Sexton
Entertainment: Battle Academy choir, directed by Beth Bracket
Honorees: County Mayor Jim Coppinger and County Commissioners Fred Skillern, Jim Fields, Marty Haynes, Warren Mackey, Greg Beck, Joe Graham, Larry Henry, Tim Boyd and Chester Bankston