The Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce recently announced the Leadership Chattanooga class of 2018-2019.

The program uses the exploration of community issues to develop leadership skills that prepare graduates to succeed in prominent business, cultural and political roles, according to a news release.

Leadership Chattanooga, established in 1984, is the regions premier leadership development program and boasts almost 1,200 alumni.

“The Leadership Chattanooga program helps class members learn about our community from different perspectives, even if they’ve made Chattanooga their home for years,” Chamber President and CEO Christy Gillenwater said in a prepared statement. “Not only do they learn, they serve. Leadership Chattanooga service projects make an impact, and we see grads continuing to be inspired about giving back long after they’ve completed the program.”

Advertisement

The Leadership Chattanooga program will begin in August with an orientation and two-day retreat.

Monthly sessions will begin in September.

The program will end with a graduation in May 2019.

“I’m proud of the overall diversity of this class, especially the different industries represented, not just business, but sectors from health care and banking to education and nonprofit,” Chamber Director of Leadership and Community Development Diane Parks said in a prepared statement. “It’s a reflection of our vibrant community, and we can’t wait to launch our class of 2019 into the Leadership Chattanooga program.”

Members of the 2018-2019 Leadership Chattanooga class are:

• Jason Allen, Regions Bank
• Elizabeth Appling, Erlanger Health System
• Beth Bennett, Chattanooga Public Library
• Vaughn Berger, Bryan College
• Blake Bozarth, Unum
• Greg Bradley, Vision Hospitality Group, Inc.
• Tracy Bryant, Little Miss Mag Early Learning Center
• Julia Bursch, Metro Ideas Project
• Jonathan Butler, City of Chattanooga
• Marcus Cade-Johnson, First Tennessee
• Demetrus Coonrod, City of Chattanooga
• Trae Cotton, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
• Derek Daniel, Elliott Davis
• Brad Davis, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel, PC
• Jeff DeLoach, Chattanooga Times Free Press
• Emily Dockery, BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
• Bo Drake, Chattanooga State Community College
• Amber Gardner, SunTrust Bank
• Jonathan Gibbons, Chattanooga-Hamilton County RPA
• Chad Goodman, Henderson Hutcherson & McCullough
• Brooke Gorman, Tennessee Aquarium
• Donna Harrison, United Way of Greater Chattanooga
• Ryan Henn, Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union
• Angela Henry, EPB
• Heather Hicks, Signal Centers, Inc.
• Cory Howard, Chattanooga CARES
• Erika Hyde, Miller & Martin PLLC
• Toccora Johnson, Girls Inc. of Chattanooga
• Stephanie Koukas, Shaw Industries Group, Inc.
• Brianne Lalor, Northside Neighborhood House
• Vivian Lozano, La Paz Chattanooga
• Natalie Martin, Crash Creative
• Wilson Meads, Synovus
• Geoff Millener, The Enterprise Center
• Tippi Montgomery, Cigna
• Josh Morin, U.S. Xpress Enterprises, Inc.
• Dan Pratt, Tennessee Valley Authority
• Jeff Rector, Public Education Foundation
• Ernest Reid, Jr., Second Missionary Baptist Church
• Matt Skudlarek, The Bitter Alibi
• Kurt Stafford, Tennessee American Water
• Laurie Stevens, Chattanooga School of Language, LLC
• Kurt Syler, Volkswagen Chattanooga
• Tracy Wood, Hospice of Chattanooga
• Marthel Young, Hamilton County Department of Education

Advertisement